AMOS BRANDEIS - ARCHITECTURE, URBAN & REGIONAL PLANNING LTD.


AMOS BRANDEIS

Architect Amos Brandeis, is the owner and manager of a planning firm (www.RestorationPlanning.com) since 1994, Ambassador of the International Riverfoundation (Australia) and former Chairman of Israel Planners Association (2006 - 2012). He is a graduate of Technion - the Israeli Institute of Technology, Haifa, with a B.A. in Architecture (1992) and M.Sc. in Urban and Regional Planning (1993).

The firm is responsible to the preparation, management and assessment of large scale urban and regional plans, specializing in river restoration, unique environmental issues and in the planning of large urban and infrastructure projects.

Since 1995 Amos Brandeis works as the CEO and chief planner of the Alexander River Restoration Project (unique collaboration between Israelis and Palestinians), as the Project Manager and Co-Planner of the Yarkon River Restoration Plan, as the Project Manager and Chief Planner of the Lake Bam (Burkina Faso, Africa) Restoration Project (twinning project financed by the International River Foundation, Australia), as the Statutory Planner of the national plans for the 2 largest ports of Israel (Haifa and Ashdod), the national plan for the protection of the Dead Sea, and many other projects.

Amos Brandeis has been awarded over fifteen prizes in the course of his professional career and academic studies including the 2011 "ISOCARP Award for Excellence" (Strategic Planning Category, for planning the Bedouin City Rahat), and the "2003 Thiess International Riverprize" (for the Alexander River Restoration Project, a unique collaboration between Israelis and Palestinians, regarding the restoration of a polluted cross-border river).

Amos did serve as an international consultant, speaker and/or workshop leader in many countries over 5 continents (Australia, New Zealand, China, USA, Russia, Poland, England, Slovenia, Germany, Italy, Austria, Burkina Faso, Turkey, Jordan, Israel, etc.), including serving as the General Rapporteur of the 50th annual congress of ISOCARP (International Society of City and Regional Planners) Gdynia, Poland (2014) and Keynote Speaker at the European River Restoration Conference (ERRC), Vienna (2014).

RESUME OF AMOS BRANDEIS


EDUCATION
M.Sc in Urban and Regional Planning, The Faculty of Architecture and Town Planning, Technion, Haifa, 1993.
B.A. in Architecture (Cum Laude), The Faculty of Architecture and Town Planning, Technion, Haifa, 1992.

KEY POINTS
Chairman of Israel Planners Association - 2006 – 2012 (3 terms).
Ambassador of the International Riverfoundation (Australia, since 2008).
Winner of 2011 ISOCARP Award for Excellence, for planning of the Bedouin City Rahat (Strategic Planning Category, China, October 2011)
Winner of the International Riverprize, for the Alexander River Restoration Project (Australia, 2003).
Owner and Manager of a planning firm (since 1994)

KEY PROJECTS OF THE PLANNING FIRM (SINCE 1994)

National Plans

Long term comprehensive master plan for Israel (2020) - coordinator of the physical - environmental - spatial team (during 1991-4).
Dead Sea Protection Plan - Head of statutory inter-disciplinary planning team (Tatal/35).
Haifa Port - Architectural and statutory planner of the national plan for the existing and future port (Tama 13/b/1 and 13/b/1/1).
Ashdod Port - Statutory planner of the national plan for the future port (Tama 13/b/2/1/a).
Netanya - National plan for the Mediterranean coast and city waterfront (Tama 13/6).

Environmental and River Restoration Projects:
The Alexander River - Master plan, outline schemes, Project Manager for the river restoration planning and implementation stages (approx. 25 projects have already been implemented at the approx. budget of 30 million USD).
Yarkon River Yarkon River – Co-planner of the Master Plan and outline schemes (Arie Rahamimoff head of team), and Project manager of many projects, at the implementation stage.
The Dead Sea - National Master Plan for the protection of the Dead Sea (Tatal/35).
The Dead Sea - Master Plan and Outline Scheme for the existing and future tourism complex.
Ayalon River - Master Plan for Or-Yehuda section.
The Kishon River - Comprehensive master plan for the restoration of the most polluted river in Israel.
Yad Hannah - Management of the construction of a cross-border treatment plant.
Lake Bam - Feasibility study for restoration of a dying lake in Burkina Faso, Africa (financed by IRF, Australia)
Netanya - A Master Plan for a sustainable city.
Netanya - National plan (No. 13/6) for the Mediterranean Coast.
Hiriya - Comprehensive architectural and landscape plan for the restoration of the largest landfill in Israel, in cooperation with Plesner Architects Ltd. and in stage A in collaboration with Prof. Peter Latz from Germany.
Hiriya - Program and outline plan for the Ayalon Recycling Park (a park comprising the recycling facilities of the Tel Aviv Metropolis).
Tel Aviv Gas Stations – Master plan for the city.
Hakfar Hayarok - Comprehensive master plan for Hakfar Hayarok as the interdisciplinary center for environmental quality (an agricultural and environmental school).
Nof Poriah - A detailed plan for an ecological resort (the plan has not been completed).

Urban Plans and Major Infrastructures
Tel Aviv-Jaffa - Comprehensive urban renewal master plan for the southern part of the city (6,000 existing housing units).
Netanya - Master plan, outline plan and detailed town planning scheme for "Waterfront of South Netanya", including removal of a large landfill (approx. 2,000 housing units and 1,100 hotel rooms), plan for the southern tourist area on the Mediterranean coast, with Arch. Dov Koren (3,500 hotel rooms), and implementation plan for the 542a' neighborhood, with Arch. Doron Ohalyi (3,000 housing units).
Rahat - Master plan and outline scheme for the south of the city and two detailed plans (10,000 housing units in the master plan, 7,000 housing units in the outline plan and 5,000 in the detailed plans). Overall chief architect at implementation stage.
Abu Tlul - Comprehensive master plan for the establishment of a new town and detailed planning of the town center (17,000 inhabitants).
Abu Kwider and El Amrani - Master plan and outline scheme for the Bedouin Neighborhood (2300 housing units).
Tel Sheva - Industrial Zone.
Tel-Aviv Yafo - Policy document for the underground planning and building.
Haifa Port - Architectural and statutory planner of the national plan for the existing and future port.
Emek Hefer - Regional brine pipeline.
Yavneh - Master plan and outline plan for the urban renewal of four old neighborhoods, and a detailed town planning scheme for one of them.
Nahariya - A master plan for the urban renewal of the city center, and a master plan for the development of tourism.
Herzelia - A master plan for the development of tourism.

Plans in the Rural Sector and Agriculture:
Gilboa Regional Council - Regional master plan and outline plan for the Council (25,000 Ha., 35,000 residents, 32 villages).
Alona Regional Council - Comprehensive master plan for the Council (3 villages), and plan for non-agricultural activities.
Emek Izrael - Strategic Plan.
Gederoth Regional Council - Comprehensive master plan for the Council (7 villages).
The Ta'anach Region in the Gilboa Regional Council - Regional master plan, outline plan for Gush Hever and plans for the expansion of four villages.
Nurit - Comprehensive outline plan for a new ecological and tourist community village (550 housing units. At Stage A, 170 housing units).
Abu Basma - Regional plan for the development of agriculture in a large rural area.
"Green Park" Even Yehuda - Agricultural Buildings Park.
Michmoret - Master plan, outline plan and expansion plan (approx. 450 housing units).
Kfar Yabetz - Comprehensive master plan for the village and expansion plan.


1993 - 1998: Cooperation with Rahamimoff Architects - Responsible for Projects at Rahamimoff Architects
The Yarkon River - Comprehensive master plan for the restoration of the river and two district outline plans.
Nazareth 2000 - Plan for the development of tourist infrastructures for the years 1995 – 1999 (actual scope of implementation - approx. NIS 300 million – USD 90 million).
Acre - Comprehensive plan for the old city of Acre.
Beer Sheva - Outline plan for the Greater Ramot Quarter in Beer Sheva, and detailed plans for four quarters.


1986 – 1991: Employee of Rahamimoff Architects (part–time)
Ashkelon - Residential area.
Tel Sheva - Development plan for the Bedouin settlement (the project was terminated during the planning stage).
Tiberias - Master plan for the preservation of sites. Detailed town planning scheme for six buildings for preservation and a plan for the tombs of the Rabbi Meir Ba'al Haness and the Rambam (Maimonides).
Beit She'an - A survey for the urban outline plan.

AWARDS
"Rahat - Planning the Largest Bedouin City in the World - Coexistence in the Middle East" 2011 ISOCARP Award for excellence (Strategic Planning Category).
The Alexander River - Won the 2003 ‘International Riverprize’ in what is considered to be the world's most important competition for river management and restoration, and also one of the world's most important environmental competitions, Brisbane, Australia (2003). In 2001 reached the final round of the competition; the Award for Realizing a Beautiful Israel, from the President of Israel and from The Council for a Beautiful Israel (2001); first prize and outstanding distinction for "Unique Environmental Planning - Public Participation" from the Ministry of the Interior and the Union of Local Authorities in Israel (1998); the outstanding plan in the category of regional planning – from the Israel Association of Environmental Planning, the Association of Engineers, Architects and Graduates of Technological Sciences in Israel, the Israel Association of Architects and Town Planners, and the Technion (1997); the Henry Ford Award from the Ministry of the Environment, in the category of Nature and Landscape Conservation and Unique Contribution to the Environment (1997).
General Prize - Chosen as "Man of the Year 1999" in architecture and town planning, by the professional journal "Mivnim".
Academic Awards - Twelve outstanding awards in the course of his B.A. and M.A. studies at the Technion, including the Israel Knesset (Parliament) Outstanding Student Award, the Technion President Outstanding Student Award (twice) and awards for various projects.

PROFESSIONAL AND PUBLIC ACTIVITIES
  • Chairman of Israel Planners Association – 2006-2012 (3 terms). Vice Chairman (2001-2006).
  • International Ambassador of the International Riverfoundation (IRF, Australia) – since 2008.
  • Lectures and workshops - since 1993, lectures at academic, professional and public forums in Israel and around the world.
    Recent examples:
    • Keynote speaker at the European River Restoration Conference (ERRC), Vienna, 2014.
    • General Rapporteur of 50th ISOCARP International Planning Congress, Poland, 2014.
    • Keynote Speaker at 49th ISOCARP International Congress, Australia, 2013.
    • Keynote of Town Planning day Online Conference - Online, 2013.
    • Invited Expert Speaker at EU STATUS Workshop, Vienna, Austria, 2013.
  • Planner, advisor and workshop organizer - Ecotourism at Maungatautari, New Zealand (2006).
  • Team Leader of International Planning Workshop (ISOCARP UPAT) – Historical Center Shantou, China (2013).
  • Tutor of first Young Planners Russian Planning Workshop (RUPA and ISOCARP) – Puchina, Russia (2012).
  • Favignana Island - Preparation of a master plan and tourist plan for Favignana Island, in the course of a planning workshop with planners from Italy and Israel. At the invitation of the Government of Sicily and the University of Ferrara (1999).

Back